Admission is always free Directions

Open today: 10:00 to 5:00

Predoctoral Dissertation Fellows, 1965 – 2017

2004 – 2005

Sabina de Cavi [Columbia University]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2002 – 2005
Spain in Naples: Building, Sculpting, and Painting for the Viceroys (1585 – 1621)

André Dombrowski [University of California, Berkeley]
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2004 – 2005
Sense and Sensation: Experience at the Extremes in the Early Work of Paul Cézanne

Nina Dubin [University of California, Berkeley]
David E. Finley Fellow, 2002 – 2005
Monumental Ruins: Hubert Robert, Paris Urbanism, and the Crisis of Revolutionary France

Talinn Grigor [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Ittleson Fellow, 2003 – 2005
Acculturating the Nation: The“Society for National Heritage” and Public Monuments of Modern Iran, 1921–1979

Shilpa Prasad [The Johns Hopkins University]
Mary Davis Fellow, 2003 – 2005
Guercino’s “Theatricality”: Performance and Spectatorship in Seventeenth-Century Painting

Sean E. Roberts [University of Michigan] — not in residence
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2004 – 2005
Cartography between Cultures: Francesco Berlinghieri’s Geographia of 1482

Natasha Seaman [Boston University] — not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2004 – 2005
Archaism, Devotion, and the Critique of Caravaggio in the Religious Paintings of Hendrick ter Brugghen

Hérica Valladares [Columbia University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2003 – 2005
Imago Amoris: The Poetics of Desire in Roman Painting

Terri Weissman [Columbia University]
Wyeth Fellow, 2003 – 2005
Super Sight: The Realisms of Berenice Abbott

2003 – 2004

Guendalina Ajello [Institute of Fine Arts, New York University]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2001 – 2004
The Afterlife of Rome’s Ancient Spectator Buildings

Meredith M. Hale [Columbia University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2002 – 2004
Romeyn de Hooghe and the Birth of Political Satire

Carmenita Higginbotham [University of Michigan, Ann Arbor]
Chester Dale Fellow, 2003 – 2004
Saturday Night at the Savoy: Blackness and the Urban Spectacle in the Art of Reginald Marsh

Yu Jiang [University of Pittsburgh]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2002 – 2004
Statecraft and Cemetery in Early Dynastic China: Yu Funerary Arts in the Zhou

Kate Lingley [The University of Chicago]
Ittleson Fellow, 2002 – 2004
Negotiating Identity: Social Aspects of Sixth-Century Buddhist Art Patronage

Alison S. Locke [Yale University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2003 – 2004
Visuality and Experience in the Twelfth-Century Church of Castel Sant’Elia near Nepi (Viterbo)

Amy Powell [Harvard University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2003 – 2004
The Fascination of Likeness: Imitation in and of Rogier van der Weyden’s Descent from the Cross

Alison Mairi Syme [Harvard University]
Wyeth Fellow, 2002 – 2004
Hedgewhores, Wagtails, Cockatrices, Whipsters: John Singer Sargent and His Coterie of Nature's Artful Dodgers

Wei Yang Teiser [Northwestern University] not in residence
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2003 – 2004
Representations of Gender in Chinese/Mongol Art, 1260 – 1368

Adriaan E. Waiboer [Institute of Fine Arts, New York University]
Mary Davis Fellow, 2002 – 2004
Gabriel Metsu (1629 – 1667): Life and Work

Suzanne Jablonski Walker [University of California, Berkeley] not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2003 – 2004
Acts of Violence: Rubens and the Hunt


2002 – 2003

Fabio Barry [Columbia University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 2000 – 2003
Painting in Stone: The Symbolic Identity of Colored Marbles in the Visual Arts from Late Antiquity until the Age of Enlightenment

Kyung-hee Choi [New York University] not in residence
David E. Finley Fellow, 2001 – 2003
Illuminating Liturgy and Legend: The Missal of Saint-Denis and the Royal Abbey in the Fourteenth Century 

Kevin Chua [University of California, Berkeley]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2001 – 2003
Seeing Tears: Greuze and the Epistemology of Sensibility

Jordan Kantor [Harvard University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2002 – 2003
Jackson Pollock's Late Paintings (1951 – 1956)

Yukio Lippit [Princeton University]

Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2001 – 2003
The Birth of Japanese Painting History: Authentication and Inscription in the Seventeenth Century

Adnan Morshed [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Wyeth Fellow, 2001 – 2003
The Aesthetics of Aerial Vision: The Futurama of Norman Bel Geddes

Teresa K. Nevins [University of Delaware]
Mary Davis Fellow, 2001 – 2003
Viewing Revelation: Text and Image in Ninth-Century Apocalypse Manuscripts

Morna O'Neill [Yale University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2002 – 2003
"Art Is Born Again": Painting as a Practice in the Work of Walter Crane, 1877 – 1902

Leopoldine Prospererti [The Johns Hopkins University] — not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2002 – 2003
Jan Brueghel and the Landscape of Devotion: Spiritual Reform and Landscape Subjects in Antwerp Painting between 1595 and 1625

Alice Y. Tseng [Harvard University]
Ittleson Fellow, 2002 – 2003
Art in Place: Shaping the Imperial Museum of Japan, 1872 – 1909

Pamela J. Warner [University of Delaware]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2000 – 2003
At the Crossroads of Word and Image: Theories of the Pictorial in the Art Criticism of the Goncourt Brothers


2001 – 2002

Kathlyn M. Cooney [The Johns Hopkins University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2000 – 2002
The Cost of Art in New Kingdom Egypt: The Commission of Private Funerary Art in the Ramesside Period

Yvonne Elet [New York University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2001 – 2002
The Decorations of the Villa Madama and the Renaissance Rediscovery of Stucco

Nnamdi Elleh [Northwestern University]
Ittleson Fellow, 2000 – 2002
Architecture and Nationalism at Abuja, Nigeria: A Study of the Ideologies of "Federal Character"

Carla Keyvanian [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 1999 – 2002
Charity, Architecture, and Urban Development: The Expansion of Santa Trinità dei Pellegrini e Convalescenti in Counter-Reformation Rome

Antien Knaap [New York University] — not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2001 – 2002
Seeing in Sequence: Rubens and the Jesuit Church in Antwerp

Hajime Nakatani [The University of Chicago]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2000 – 2002
Facing the Gaze: Portraiture, Physiognomics, and the Problems of Human Appearance in Late Imperial China, c. 1600 – 1800

Alona Nitzan-Shiftan [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Mary Davis Fellow, 2000 – 2002
Israelizing Jerusalem: The Encounter between National and Architectural Ideologies, 1967 – 1977

Stephen C. Pinson [Harvard University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 1999 – 2002
Enterprising Spectacle: The Art of L. J. M. Daguerre

Megan Smetzer [The University of British Columbia] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2001 – 2002
Assimilation or Resistance: The Production and Consumption of Tlingit Beadwork, 1870 – 1940


2000 – 2001

Wendy Bellion [Northwestern University]
Wyeth Fellow, 1999 – 2001
Mischievous Objects: Trompe l'Oeil in Early American Art

David T. Doris [Yale University]
Ittleson Fellow, 1999 – 2001
Vigilant Things: The Strange Fates of Ordinary Objects in Southwestern Nigeria

Cheryl Finley [Yale University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2000 – 2001
Committed to Memory: The Slave Ship Icon in the Black Atlantic Imagination

Arne Flaten [Indiana University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2000 – 2001
Niccolò Fiorentino and the Image of Humanism: Portrait Medals and the Florentine Art Market in the Late Quattrocento

Rachel Haidu [Columbia University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2000 – 2001
Marcel Broodthaers, 1963 – 1972: From Forbidden Objects to Museum Fictions

Sarah Kennel [University of California, Berkeley]
Mary Davis Fellow, 1999 – 2001
Bodies, Statues, Machines: Dance and the Visual Arts in Paris, 1910 – 1925

Graham Larkin [Harvard University] — not in residence
Chester Dale Fellow, 2000 – 2001
Jacques Callot: Visions and Revisions

Sarah Linford [Princeton University]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 1998 – 2001
The Disgrace of Representation: French Symbolism and the Third Republic, 1871 – 1910

Stella Nair [University of California, Berkeley]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 1999 – 2001
Of Remembrance and Forgetting: The Architecture of Chinchero, Peru, from Thupa Inca to the Spanish Occupation

Kathryn Rudy [Columbia University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1999 – 2001
Northern European Visual Responses to Holy Land Pilgrimage, 1453 – 1550

Stephanie Schrader [University of California, Santa Barbara] — not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2000 – 2001
Jan Gossaert and Imitation at the Humanist Court of Philip IV of Burgundy

Kristel Smentek [University of Delaware]
David E. Finley Fellow, 1998 – 2001
Pierre-Jean Mariette: Art, Commerce, and Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century Europe