Admission is always free Directions

Open today: 10:00 to 5:00

Predoctoral Dissertation Fellows, 1970–2018

2017 – 2018

Caitlin Beach [Columbia University]
Wyeth Fellow, 2016 – 2018
Sculpture, Slavery, and Commerce in the Nineteenth-Century Atlantic World

Magdalene Breidenthal [Yale University]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2015 – 2018
Leaving "Heaven on Earth": The Visual Codes of Middle Byzantine Church Exits

Allison Caplan [Tulane University]
Ittleson Fellow, 2016 – 2018
Their Flickering Creations: Value, Appearance, and Surface in Nahua Precious Art

Grace Chuang [New York University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2016 – 2018
The Furniture of Bernard II Vanrisamburgh, Master Cabinetmaker in Eighteenth-Century Paris

Catherine Damman [Columbia University]
Twenty-Four-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2016 – 2018
Unreliable Narrators: Laurie Anderson, Julia Heyward, and Jill Kroesen Perform the 1970s

María Lumbreras [Johns Hopkins University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 2015 – 2018
Likeness and Certainty: The Making of Artistic Knowledge in Golden Age Spain

Suzanne van de Meerendonk [University of California, Santa Barbara] – not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2017 – 2018
Public Displays of Affection: Negotiating Power and Identity in Ceremonial Receptions in Amsterdam, 1580 – 1660

Fatima Quraishi [New York University]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2016 – 2018
Necropolis as Palimpsest: The Cemetery of Makli in Sindh, Pakistan (c. 1350 – 1650)

Emma R. Silverman [University of California, Berkeley] not in residence
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2017 – 2018
From Eyesore to Icon: The Watts Towers and Modernism in the Margins


2016 – 2017

Andrianna Campbell [Graduate Center of the City University of New York] not in residence
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2016 – 2017
Norman Lewis: Linearity, Pedagogy, and Activism in His Abstract Expressionism, 1946 – 1964

Seth Estrin [University of California, Berkeley]

Paul Mellon Fellow, 2014 – 2017
Objects of Pity: Art and Emotion in Archaic and Classical Greece

Aaron M. Hyman [University of California, Berkeley]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2015 – 2017
Rubens in a New World: Prints, Authorship, and Transatlantic Intertextuality

Denva Jackson [Harvard University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2015 – 2017
In the Footsteps of Our Fathers: Identity Construction and the Rise of the Eremitical Ideal in the Morgan Library’s Vitae patrum, M. 626

Michael Kubo [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Wyeth Fellow, 2015 – 2017
Architecture Incorporated: Anonymity in Postwar Modernism

Michelle McCoy [University of California, Berkeley]
Ittleson Fellow, 2015 – 2017
Astrology and Astronomy in the Art of Liao-Yuan China and Inner Asia

Phil Taylor [Princeton University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 2014 – 2017
Raoul Ubac's Photographic Surrealism

Leslie Wilson [University of Chicago]
Twenty-Four-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2015 – 2017
Past Black and White: The Color of Post-Apartheid Photography in South Africa, 1994 – 2004

Oliver M. Wunsch [Harvard University] not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2016 – 2017
Painting against Time: The Decaying Image in the French Enlightenment


2015 – 2016

John R. Blakinger [Stanford University]

Twenty-Four-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2014 – 2016
Artist under Technocracy: György Kepes and the Cold War Avant-Garde


Monica Bravo [Brown University]
Wyeth Fellow, 2014 – 2016
Picturing Greater America: US Modernist Photography and the Mexican Cultural Renaissance, 1920 – 1945

Esther Chadwick [Yale University]
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2013 – 2016
The Radical Print: British Art and Graphic Experiment in the Paper Age

Robert Fucci [Columbia University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 2013 – 2016
Jan van de Velde II: The Printmaker as Creative Artist in the Early Dutch Republic

Brendan C. McMahon [The University of Southern California]
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2014 – 2016
“Where sight is scarcely able to assure”:  Iridescence, Vision, and Belief in the Early Modern Hispanic World

Jason E. Nguyen [Harvard University] – not in residence
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2015 – 2016
Constructing Classicism: Architectural Theory, Practice, and Expertise in Late Seventeenth-Century Paris

Eiren L. Shea [University of Pennsylvania]
Ittleson Fellow, 2014 – 2016
Fashioning Mongol Identity in China (1200 – 1350)

Alice Isabella Sullivan [University of Michigan] – not in residence
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2015 – 2016
The Painted Fortified Monastic Churches of Moldavia: Bastions of Orthodoxy in a Post-Byzantine World

Kelli Wood [University of Chicago]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2014 – 2016
The Art of Play: Games in Early Modern Italy