Skip to Content

Predoctoral Dissertation Fellows, 2020–2022

A list of former Predoctoral Fellows at the Center and their research projects.

2021–2022

Luke A. Fidler, University of Chicago
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2019–2022
Henry the Lion and the Art of Politics in Northern Europe, c. 1142–1195

Anna Aline Mehlman Dumont, Northwestern University
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2021–2022
From Design Reform to Fascist Craft: Textiles and Italian Women’s Labor, 1870–1945

Christine Garnier, Harvard University
Wyeth Fellow, 2020–2022
Amalgamating the West during the American Silver Age (1848‒1893)

Isabella Lores-Chavez, Columbia University
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2020–2022
Plaster Casts in the Life and Art of 17th-Century Dutch Painters

Mohit Manohar, Yale University
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2020–2022
The City of Gods and Fortune: An Architectural and Urban History of Daulatabad, 1200‒1500

Rachel Catherine Patt, Emory University
David E. Finley Fellow, 2019–2022
Meaning, Materiality, and Pothos in Late Antique Gold-Glass Portraits

Catherine H. Popovici, The University of Texas at Austin
Ittleson Fellow, 2020–2022
Stones of Statehood: Art, Politics, and Placemaking in a Classic Maya Landscape

Christopher T. Richards, New York University
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, 2021–2022
Picturing Desire and Desiring Pictures: The Ovidian Manuscript Tradition

Erhan Tamur, Columbia University
Twenty-Four-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2020–2022
Site-Worlds: An Account of Material Lives from Tello (Ancient Girsu)

Zhenru Zhou, University of Chicago
Ittleson Fellow, 2021–2022
Between the Virtual and the Real: A New Architecture of the Mogao Caves (Dunhuang, China), 781–1036 CE

2020–2021

Thadeus Dowad, University of California, Berkeley
Paul Mellon Fellow, 2018–2021
Border Regimes: European Art and Ottoman Modernity, 1789–1841

Susan Eberhard, University of California, Berkeley
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2019–2021
Chinese Export Silverwares, Foreign Coins, and Incarnations of Value: The Global Economy and Its Materials, 1682–1902

Sara Lent Frier, Yale University
Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellow, fall 2020
Unbearable Witness: Bodily Loss in the German-Speaking Lands during the Era of Reform (c. 1500–1650)

Ziliang Liu, Harvard University
Ittleson Fellow, 2019–2021
Art of Changes: Material Imagination in Early China, c. Third to First Century BCE

Maria Verónica Muñoz-Nájar Luque, University of California, Berkeley
Twelve-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2020–2021
Art, Civility, and Religion in the Amazon Margins

Andrew Sears, University of California, Berkeley
David E. Finley Fellow, 2018–2021
The Sacred and the Market: Reliquaries and Urbanism in Medieval Cologne

Kimia Shahi, Princeton University
Wyeth Fellow, 2019–2021
Margin, Surface, Depth: Picturing the Contours of the Marine in 19th-Century America

Johanna Sluiter, New York University
Twenty-Four-Month Chester Dale Fellow, 2019–2021
Engineering Habitat: Reconstruction, Decolonization, and the Atelier des Bâtisseurs, 1945–1962

Teresa Soley, Columbia University
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 2019–2021
The Politics of Death: A Social History of Renaissance Portuguese Tomb Sculpture