Skip to Content

Predoctoral Dissertation Fellows, 1965–1970

A list of former Predoctoral Fellows at the Center and their research projects.

1969–1970

James Douglas Farquhar [University of Chicago]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1969–1970

R. Steven Janke [University of Michigan, Ann Arbor]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1969–1970

Gloria J. Kury [University of California, Berkeley]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1969–1970

Lynn Robert Matteson [University of California, Berkeley]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1969–1970

Edmund Pillsbury [The Courtauld Institute of Art at the University of London]

David E. Finley Fellow, 1967–1970

Gaillard Ravenel [University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill]

Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1969–1970

Joaneath Spicer [Yale University]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1969–1970

David W. Steadman [Princeton University]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1969–1970

1968–1969

Kent Ahrens [University of California, Los Angeles]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1968–1969

Colles Anne Baxter [Yale University]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

Roberta Harris Downs [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1968–1969

Sheldon Grossman [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

Edward Mead Johnson [Stanford University]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

Douglas Lewis [Yale University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 1965–1969

Nancy Ward Neilson [Harvard University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 1966–1969

Ann Percy [The Courtauld Institute of Art at the University of London]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

Timothy Riggs [Yale University]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

Joel Upton [Bryn Mawr College]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1968–1969

1967–1968

E. John Bullard III [University of California, Los Angeles]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1967–1968

Sheldon Grossman [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1967–1968

Peter O. Marlow [Yale University]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1967 – 1968

Ann Percy [The Courtauld Institute of Art at the University of London]

Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1967–1968

Burr E. Wallen [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1967–1968

Anton Wilhem, Liechtenstein
Chester Dale Fellow, 1967–1968


1966–1967

Richard S. Field
David E. Finley Fellow, 1965–1967

Donald D. Keyes [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1966–1967

Peter O. Marlow [Yale University]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1966–1967

Miles S. Rolph [Alexandria, Virginia]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1966–1967

Jack L. Schrader [Princeton University]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1966–1967

Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. [Harvard University]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1966–1967

Anton Wilhelm, Liechtenstein
Chester Dale Fellow, 1966–1967

Mark J. Zucker [Columbia University]

Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1966–1967

1965–1966

Catherine W. Blanton [Harvard University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1965–1966

Everett Fahy [Harvard University]
David E. Finley Fellow, 1964–1966

Richard W. Stapleford [New York University, Institute of Fine Arts]
Chester Dale Fellow, 1965–1966

Gilbert L. Stone [New York City]

Chester Dale Fellow, 1965–1966

Charles W. Talbot, Jr. [Yale University]
Samuel H. Kress Fellow, 1965–1966

1964–1965

Gregory Gillespie
Chester Dale Fellow, 1964–1965

Michael R. T. Mahoney
David E. Finley Fellow, 1961–1963